PD A86648 August 26, 1996 CLA-2-62-LA:S:T:1:2:I23 A86648 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated August 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 6NM905, is a woman's jacket with a body constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric and the long sleeves from 100% wool knit fabric. It extends from the shoulders to about 3 inches below the waist and is shaped at the back. The garment's other features include a faux fur collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two zippered pockets at the chest area, a quilted polyester fiberfill lining and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats...of heading 6204: anoraks...(including padded sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 29.1%. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles