NY A86558 August 28, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:A86558 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.31.4040 Ms. Pamela T. Rose Heilig-Meyers Furniture 2235 Staples Mill Road Richmond, Virginia 23230 RE: The tariff classification of Jukebox from China. Dear Ms. Rose: In your letter dated August 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item Number 501647, is a Jukebox which consists of an AM/FM Stereo radio, cassette player, CD player, remote control, four speakers, and is encased in an Oak Wood Cabinet. The applicable subheading for this unit will be 8527.31.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus...: other radiobroadcast receivers...: combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: other: combinations incorporating tape players which are incapable of recording: incorporating optical disc players or recorders. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division