PD A86500 August 22, 1996 CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 A86500 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. William Lowry Aquila Enterprises, Inc. 14245 River Road U.S. Hwy 24 Grand Rapids, OH 43522 RE: The tariff classification of a back brace from China. Dear Mr. Lowry: In your letter dated August 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The back brace appears to be made of man made materials. The brace is designed to be used in a sitting position. Two straps go around the knees and the center strap goes around the waist. The center strap is designed to hold the back brace in position when the user stands. The brace folds in on itself to store into a zippered item with carrying handles. A sample was submitted and will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the back brace will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area