NY A86455 August 08, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A86455 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Tim Bennett Hutch Sports USA 1835 Airport Exchange Blvd. Suite 100 Erlanger, Kentucky 41018 RE: The tariff classification of a boundary marker system for football sets from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bennett: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : July 29, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item #9480, a boundary system for football sets. The item will be packaged in football sets to mark off the distance for playing football. The boundary system is made of 100% twisted polyethylene and includes stakes to hold the system in place. HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...;parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other (con.): Other (con.): Other...Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.99.6080 RATE OF DUTY : 4.4 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division