NY A86350 August 28, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC: 225 A86350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0030 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of doll furniture from China Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated August 7, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a "Doll Furniture Set", item #960533, which consists of a doll sized dining table, four chairs and a cabinet. The table is oval shaped and stands approximately 2 1/4 inches high, the chairs measure 3 inches in height and the cabinet stands 6 3/4 inches high. All the pieces are made of wood and are packaged together in a closed window display box. The applicable subheading for the "Doll Furniture Set", item #960533, will be 9503.70.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Please ensure that these requirements are satisfied. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division