NY A86339 August 20, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A86339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Mr. Greg J. Osnes Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 8829 Portland, OR 97208-8829 RE: The tariff classification of men's pants from China. Dear Mr. Osnes: In your letter dated August 2, 1996, on behalf of Fred Meyer, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample style s/9063, is a pair of men's 100% cotton plaid woven pants. The item features an enclosed elasticized waist with a drawstring, slash side pockets and hemmed leg bottoms with a contrasting color cuff. You state that the item is designed for sleepwear or loungewear. The sample doesn't have a fly front. The garment is suitable for wear in public. The applicable subheading for style s/9063 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles,suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other, trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 17.5 percent ad valorem. Style s/9063 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division