NY A86318 August 5, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A86318 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Cynthia Ramirez Warner Brothers Worldwide Retail 3500 Oliver Ave. 4th Floor, Dalts Building Burbank, California 91505 RE: The tariff classification of "Warner Brothers Figural Pillow" from China. Dear Ms. Ramirez : In your letter dated July 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted are pillow-like articles constructed of an inner pillow and outer cover that are designed and shaped to resemble only the heads/faces of the carton characters of "Tweety", style number 4525.0011, "Sylvester" the cat, style number 4525.0010, "Bugs Bunny", style number 4525.0009, "Marvin", style number 4525.0003, and "Tazmanian", style number 4525.0008. The inner pillow is made of polyester knit fabric with fiber filling. The outer cover is composed of knit pile fabric with embroidered facial features of the above carton characters. The cover has a zipper closure. Four of the characters have three- dimensional features. The "Bugs Bunny" character has ears. "Sylvester" has ears and a patch of fur on the top of the head, while "Marvin" has ears and "Tazmanian" has ears, felt fabric horns, a patch of fur on the top of the head and half way along the two sides. The applicable subheading for the "Warner Brother Figural Pillows" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division