NY A86311 August 15, 1996 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:WA:353 A86311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Ms. Servine de Maximoff Grosvenor of London plc 49 Marlebone High Street London W1M 4ED England RE: The tariff classification of hair-slides from China Dear Ms. Maximoff: In your letter dated 25th July, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on three hair-slide from China. Samples were submitted for our review. The three samples submitted are denoted as Styles BAR 302, BAR 306 and BAR 307. Each of these styles are mounted on a retail sales card with the name "Barbie" on the left top corner. Style BAR 302 consists of two hair-slides or barrettes. Each is made up of two textile bows, one on top of the other, approximately 3.25 inches in diameter, with a plastic cloud shape with a picture of "barbie" in the center. Surrounding this plastic shape are loops and strands of pearl colored beads. This is all mounted on a plastic clasp which allows the hair slide or barrette to be attached to the hair. Style BAR 306 consists of a hair slide or barrette that is made up of circular textile netting, approximately 4.75 inches in diameter, with ribbons around the center and a plastic heart shaped center with a picture of "barbie" thereon. This is mounted on plastic clasp which allows the hair slide or barrette to be attached to the hair. Style BAR 307 consists of a hair slide or barrette that is made up of a textile bow, approximately 4 inches in diameter, with a tubular bow on top, within which are pearl colored plastic beads. At the center is a plastic heart shape with a picture of barbie" thereon. This is mounted on a plastic clasp which allows the hair-slide or barrette to be attached to the hair. The applicable subheading for the hair-slide or barrette Styles BAR 302, BAR 306 and BAR 307 will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other". The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division