NY A86186 August 12, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A86186 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Tim Bennett Hutch Sports USA 1835 Airport Exchange Blvd. Suite 100 Erlanger, Kentucky 41018 RE: The tariff classification of an anchoring system for volleyball sets from China. Dear Mr. Bennett: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : July 29, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item #3938, an anchoring system for volleyball sets. The item will be packaged in volleyball sets and will be used to anchor the net for playing. The anchoring system is made of 100% twisted polyethylene and includes stakes to hold the system in place. HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports....parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other (con.):...Other...Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.99.6080 RATE OF DUTY : 4.4 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division