NY A86144 August 14, 1996 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:TP:344 A86144 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Mark J. Williams P.O. Box 90656 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a beeper chain from Korea. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated August 1, 1996, on behalf of EZ Communications, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item to be imported is a beeper chain. It is used as a device to attach/hold a personal pocket pager/beeper to the person. It measures approximately 9" in length and is composed of base metal. The applicable subheading for the beeper chain will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division