NY A86125 August 12, 1996 CLA-2-09:RR:NC:FC:231 A86125 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0904.20.7300 Ms. Billie McClintock L and I Imports, Inc. P.O. Box 994 Somerset, PA 15501 RE: The tariff classification of hot red peppers and salt from Hungary. Dear Ms. McClintock: In your letter dated July 23, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is a mixture of hot red peppers, salt, xanthan gum, and potassium sorbate. The net weight is 210 grams. The applicable subheading for the hot red peppers and salt will be 0904.20.7300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pepper of the genus Piper; dried or crushed or ground fruits of the genus Capsicum (peppers) or of the genus Pimenta (e.g., allspice), fruits of the genus Capsicum or of the genus Pimenta (including allspice), dried or crushed or ground, of the genus Capsicum (including cayenne pepper, paprika and red pepper), other, ground, mixtures of mashed or macerated hot red peppers and salt. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division