PD A86057 AUG 14, 1996 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Cindy Shimmel The I.C.E. Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610583 Dallas/Fort Worth Airport Texas 75261-0583 Re: The tariff classification of a knit ball bag from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Shimmel: In your letter dated August 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Great Northwest Company. The sample submitted with your request is a nylon open knit ball bag. This bag has a drawstring closure at one end and is designed to hold sports balls. The applicable subheading for the item will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 per cent ad valorem. The ball bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your sample is being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.