NY A86022 August 1 , 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A86022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Jim Kelder V. Alexander & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 30250 Memphis, Tenn. 38130-0250 RE: The tariff classification of a "Baby Holder/Carrier" from China. Dear Mr. Kelder: In your letter dated July 11, 1996, on behalf of The Tyker Company, Brighton, Tennessee, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Baby Holder/Carrier" designed in the shape of a giant sneaker. Its upper part is made of 85 percent polyester/15 percent cotton knit pile fabric. The bottom and the interior is constructed of brushed knit fabric. It measures approximately 20 1/4" x 11 5/16" x 10" at it widest points. The applicable subheading for the "Baby Holder/Carrier" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division