PD A85979 July 30, 1996 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A85979 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ryden Richardson, Jr. Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, California 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a reversible tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Richardson: In your letter dated July 18, 1996, on behalf of Tandem Imports Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample bag. Style "GS 227 Reversible Tote Bag" is a textile tote bag. One side of the bag is said to be of 100% linen fabric (which is assumed to be of flax fibers), while the other side is said to be of 100% nylon fabric. The bag is capable of being turned inside out, allowing either fabric to be the outer surface. The bag has a shoulder strap, flap closure and a zippered pocket on each of the two reversible sides. The essential character of the bag will be considered to be imparted by the 100% nylon fabric. General Rules of Interpretation, 3. (c), from the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (1996), is noted. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 12x16 inches, when lying flat. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. The nylon tote bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport