NY A85915 July 24, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A85915 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Kim Young BDP International Inc. 2721 Walker NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a keychain organizer from China. Dear Ms. Young: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : July 08, 1996 ON BEHALF OF : Meijer, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item #34-GB707, a "Goosebumps Spiderweb" keychain organizer. This keychain organizer is battery operated and performs a number of functions. These functions include: a telephone directory, a message holder, a stopwatch and timer, a clock with an alarm, and a game. Sample is being returned, as requested. HTS PROVISION : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines...parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other: Game machines, other than coin- or token-operated; parts and accessories thereof. HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.4000 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division