NY A85860 July 30, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A85860 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Michael Su ECI Systems and Engineering 596 Lynnhaven Parkway Virginia Beach VA 23452 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic casing for a paintball tracer unit from China. Dear Mr. Su: In your letter dated July 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of a plastic cover for a Paintball Tracer Unit, with a battery housing, a switch, two plastic tube bases and a plastic adapter. The cover with the two tube bases are described by you as parts of a Paintball Tracer unit and are used for housing a circuit board and other parts to protect them from damage and to connect the Tracer Unit to a paintgun muzzle. The Paintball Tracer control system unit is attached to a paintgun used in paintball games. The sample and drawing submitted with your letter will be returned at your request. The applicable subheading for the casing parts designed for use with a Paintball Tracer unit in Paintball game activities will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...or outdoor games...; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division