NY A85859 July 30, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A85859 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Michael Su ECI Systems and Engineering 596 Lynnhaven Parkway Virginia Beach VA 23452 RE: The tariff classification of a circuit board for paintball tracer units from China. Dear Mr. Su: In your letter dated July 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of a printed circuit board measuring 2.5 inches by 1 inch. The circuit board is described as the heart of a Paintball Tracer control system, in that it functions to control the strobe light for the tracer unit that is attached to a paintgun used in paintball games. The sample and drawing submitted with your letter will be returned at your request. The applicable subheading for the circuit board designed for use with a Paintball Tracer unit in Paintball game activities will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...or outdoor games...; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division