NY A85709 August 8, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI: 227 A85709 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000 Ms. Astra Galins Cyrk, Inc. 3 Pound Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of mini flashlights with key chains from China. Dear Ms. Galins: In your letter dated July 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted consist of the following plastic battery-operated mini flashlights with metal key chains: a) a cylindrical-shape flashlight which measures approximately 4 inches long and possesses a steel key chain affixed to its bottom portion, noting the light mechanism is activated in turning the top part of the torch light; b) a rectangular-shape flashlight which measures approximately 3 inches long by 1 1/2 inches wide by 2/3 inch deep. It possesses a moveable lamp cover, along its front exterior, which when moved downwards exposes and activates a small light, noting that a steel key chain is attached just above the top portion of the light. Moreover, it is noted that the wording "Marlboro Lights" is printed on the exterior surface of the moveable lamp cover. The applicable subheading for these mini flashlights with key chains will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy...flashlights. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division