NY A85678 August 8, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A85678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.22.1500 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad St. New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of novelty shoulder bags from China. Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated July 12, 1996, on behalf of Kidsview, you requested a classification ruling for novelty shoulder bags. You have submitted two samples with your request, identified as "Take Along Pets", which are novelty shoulder bags containing small novelty coin purses. The first item is composed essentially of man-made textile material representing the body of a tiger. The second item is composed essentially of plastic representing the body of a hound dog. Both items feature shoulder straps and compartments containing a small coin purse representing a baby tiger and/or hound dog. The bags are secured by means of flaps with hook and loop fasteners. Each item contains a sound mechanism inside the head which makes a "squeaking" sound. The shoulder bags and coin purses are considered to be a composite within GRI-3(b). You have indicated that the items are toy figures and should be classified accordingly. However, for classification purposes the shoulder bags and coin purses are fully functional and are not considered to be toys. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the novelty shoulder bag of man-made textile material (with coin purse) will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the novelty shoulder bag of plastic (with coin Purse) will be 4202.22.1500, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division