NY A85667 July 30, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A85667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Robert C. Thompson W.J. Byrnes & Co. of Los Angeles, Inc. P.O. Box 90595 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a garment bag from China. Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated July 10, 1996, on behalf of Judith & Co., Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a garment bag. You have submitted a sample of a garment bag said to be composed of 100 percent plastic (extruded-P.E.T.). However, upon close examination the bag has been determined to be composed of man-made textile material. The instant sample has a zippered front and an opening at the for hangers. The applicable subheading for the garment bag of man-made textile material will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division