NY A85615 August 1, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:TP:343 A85615 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores P. O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas stocking from China. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated June 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a "101 Dalmatian's" plush Christmas stocking, style #6477OR. The red and white stocking has a three dimensional Dalmatian's head at the top that is made of plush material. The stocking is made of man-made fibers and has a "Velcro" closure. The inside lining of the stocking is made of bleached woven cotton fabric. The foot portion of the stocking has an applique with the words "Disney's 101 Dalmatians". The applicable subheading for the Christmas stocking, will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles ...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division