NY A85507 July 24, 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 A85507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.2000 Ms. Lauren Nicholes Milton Bradley Co. 443 Shaker Road East Longmeadow, MA 01028-5247 RE: The tariff classification of hand magnifier from England. Dear Ms. Nicholes: In your letter dated July 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a hand magnifier (Item #765 4354000). It is composed of red colored plastic. The magnifier's lens measures approximately 2 1/4 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the hand magnifier will be 9013.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand magnifiers, magnifying glasses, loupes, thread counters and similar apparatus. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division