NY A85473 July 26, 1996 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TP:350 A85473 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.90.0080 Mr. Bob Glover Coppersmith Inc. 2501 Santa Fe Avenue Redondo Beach, CA 90278 RE: The tariff classification of a dust collection bag for use with saws, sanders and similar power tools, from China. Dear Mr. Glover: In your letters dated May 13 and July 8, 1996, on behalf of Blue Jay Manufacturing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample consists of a small dust collection bag (Item#166027-A-1), about 4" long, that is composed of a woven fabric composed of a 65% cotton/35% polyester man-made fiber blend. The bag has an inner frame of injection molded ABS plastic and a small plastic zipper for emptying its contents. Your correspondence indicates that the bag will be used with saws and sanders manufactured by Makita. The applicable subheading for the dust bag will be 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical use. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. These bags must be marked either "Made in China" or "China". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division