NY A85391 August 26, 1996 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 A85391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Buddy Eoff Chief Executive Officer Delightful Dimensions P.O. Box 625 Benton, AR 72018-0625 RE: The tariff classification of Beeswax Blended Candles Containing Paraffin Wax from China Dear Mr. Eoff: In your letter dated June 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted consist of a red candle and a green candle. Each candle measures approximately 8 1/2 inches in length and 3/4 inch in diameter and is made by rolling a corrugated honeycomb wax sheet around a textile fabric wick. The candles are similar in appearance to beeswax candles you submitted under Ruling Letter A85049, but are made from a blend of wax containing approximately 75% beeswax and 25% paraffin wax. The applicable subheading for the Candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for candles, tapers, and the like. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. At this time, the Department of Commerce is considering a scope ruling on candles made in China from a blend of beeswax and paraffin wax similar to that submitted under this request. Until otherwise notified by the Department, these candles will be considered within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China and will be subject to antidumping duty at the rate of 54.21 percent upon importation into the United States. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division