NY A85350 July 16, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A85350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Mr. David A. Bennett Amco Brokers and Forwarders 2700 Broening Highway Dunmar Bldg. North, Suite 212C Baltimore, MD 21222 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from China. Dear Mr. Bennett: In your letter dated June 27, 1996, on behalf of I.C. Isaacs & Co., L/P, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number PP6AA, is a woman's vest constructed from 100% polyester, polar fleece, knit fabric. You state in your letter that this garment is intended to be imported from China. The vest features a deep V-neckline; oversized armholes; a full front zippered opening; two front pockets below the waist; and elastic tightening on both sides of the garment in the waist area. The neckline, armholes, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with woven capping. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...vests, other than sweater vests... knitted: of man-made fibers: other: other. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division