NY A85249 July 24, 1996 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A85249 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'NEILL & WHITAKER, INC. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive hood protector from Central or South America Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated June 20, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Saddleman, Inc. of Logan, Utah. The item concerned is a U-shaped, piece of sewn, black, leather-grain vinyl with black, cloth straps and black, plastic buckles; it measures 1' in length and 3' in width. There are two 9" loops of black, leather-grain vinyl sewn on to the rear of the top portion. You state that the sample Hood Protector (Style No. 45525) is intended for a Miata MX-5 automobile manufactured in 1990 or later and that Saddleman, Inc. intends to develop various Hood Protectors for other specific makes of cars, trucks, vans and sport\utility vehicles. You further state that the item will be imported through the ports of Los Angeles and Seattle and that the F.O.B. cost of the item is $12.00 per unit. The applicable subheading for the Custom Hood Protector will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division