PD A85165 July 23, 1996 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000, 6201.93.3511 Ms. Esta Knipper Vice President Abe M. Knipper, Inc. 80 Sheridan Boulevard Inwood, NY 11096 RE: The tariff classification of a men's hooded jacket to be manufactured in China Dear Ms. Knipper: In your letter dated June 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kenneth Barnard, Ltd., of New York, New York. The submitted sample, designated style number 2013, is a men's hooded jacket manufactured from a 100% nylon woven fabric said to have been treated with an application of polyurethane sufficient to convey the condition of water resistance. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by a coarse-toothed zipper, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two oversized front patch pockets, each with a flap extending from the front yoke and secured by two Velcro-like fasteners, two side insert pockets below the waist, one left inside pocket below the waist secured by a Velcro-like fastener, a tunnel drawstring threaded through the front of the hood, and a straight, hemmed bottom through which is threaded a tunnel drawstring. If the garment passes the water resistance test specified in Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Additional U.S. Note 2, Chapter 62, the garment would be classifiable under subheading 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's water resistant anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty would be 7.5%, ad valorem. If the garment does not pass the water resistance test, the garment would be classifiable under HTS subheading 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty would be 29.1%, ad valorem. In either case, the garment would fall within textile category designation 634. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure