NY A85117 June 28, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A85117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Michael Hester Expeditors International 849 Thomas Drive Bensenville IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of a game machine from China. Dear Mr. Hester: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 19, 1996 ON BEHALF OF : Cadaco, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Product No. 544 "Super Slap Hockey." Battery operated game machine with ball launcher, 20 balls, motorized goalies that block shots, and automatic scoring. HTS PROVISION : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...: other: game machines, other than coin- or token-operated; parts and accessories thereof. HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.4000 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475 Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division