NY A85115 July 9, 1996 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI:227 A85115 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Rd. BC 204A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a candle holder from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The sample submitted, stock no. 98107, depicts a 7 inch high angel, in a kneeling position, holding a stringed musical instrument and having a votive candle holder in the shape of a tree trunk located behind her wings. The item is basically made of polyester resin and calcium carbonate. The applicable subheading for the angel votive candle holder, stock no. 98107, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division