PD A85087 July 2, 1996 CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD A85087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Florence A. Jurich A. J. Jurich & Assoc., Ltd. 510 King Street Suite 415 Alexandria, VA 22314 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Mauritius Dear Ms. Jurich: In your letter dated June 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Esquel Apparel and L. L. Bean. The submitted sample, style X303, is a woman's 100% cotton corduroy woven jumper. The garment features a scoop neckline, a full frontal opening with seven button closure, two side seam pockets, and deep armholes. The garment extends below the calf and has slits on each side. The bottom is hemmed. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mauritius are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC