NY A85032 July 3, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A85032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.13.4030 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company, Inc. 156 William Street New York, N.Y. 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a man's stadium coat from China Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated June 18, 1996, on behalf of Pepe Jeans, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 980500424-475, is a man's stadium coat. The coat is constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which you state is coated with polyurethane. The garment is lined with a knit 100% nylon fabric. The stadium coat extends from the shoulders to below the knee and measures approximately 43 inches in length. The coat has an integral hood with a drawcord, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, two front slash pockets below the waist, elasticized sleeve cuffs and a straight bottom hem. There is a sewn on plastic patch on the left chest and a large sewn on textile patch on the back panel. Each patch features the trade name "Tommy Jeans" sports edition. Contrasting colored strips of fabric are located along the length of the garment's hood, sleeves and back panel. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the stadium coat will be 6201.13.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's overcoat, carcoats capes, cloaks and similar coats, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division