NY A84892 June 25, 1996 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:GI:115 A84892 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.51.3030 Mr. Kim Young BDP International Inc. 2721 Walker Rd., N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen tool from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Young: In your letter dated June 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is described as a non-stick pastry blender. It is hand-held with a wooden handle and has 6 steel wires to facilitate the blending ability of the tool. The tool is used for blending pastry, mincing eggs and crushing strawberries. The applicable subheading for the kitchen tool will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household tools: kitchen and table implements and parts thereof: of iron or steel. The duty rate will be 4.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division