NY A84885 July 3, 1996 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 A84885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.6010 Ms. Brenda E. Smith Fritz Companies, Inc. Liberty Building 7001 Chatham Center Dr., Ste. 100 Savannah, GA 31405 RE: The tariff classification of a table lamp from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 14, 1996, on behalf of Lowes Companies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue consists of a dome halogen household table lamp of steel, item number 78167 (model number P1111BK-1), which measures approximately 16 inches in overall height with a vented dome shade and a heavily-weighted base. The applicable subheading for the dome halogen table lamp of steel, item number 78167, will be 9405.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household electric table, desk, bedside or floorstanding lamps of base metal, other than of brass. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division