NY A84882 July 3, 1996 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 A84882 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Rd. BC 204A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of candlesticks from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are decorated gold candlesticks (item number 97834), measuring approximately 7 1/4 inches high, which is stated to be composed of polyresin and powdered stone of marble. The applicable subheading for these candlesticks, item number 97834, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division