PD A84663 July 03, 1996 CLA-2-42:K:TC:C7:G21 A84663 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2050 Ms. Patricia Rucker Sr. Administrative Asst.- Imports Sears Merchandise Group, Dept.733IMP 3333 Beverly Rd., BC204-A Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179 RE: The tariff classification of luggage from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Rucker: In your letter dated June 7, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #94066, is a 20" upright pullman style carry-on luggage. This luggage will be imported in two colors: black, style #94065 and blue, style #94066. This luggage is constructed of 100% PVC material. It features a front pocket, top and side handles, easy glide wheels, and a locking retractable pull handle. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the 20" upright pullman style carry-on luggage will be 4202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers: with outer surface of plastic or of textile materials: with outer surface of plastic, other (than structured, rigid on all sides): trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport