A84623 June 28, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 A84623 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.95 Mr. John Sveum Tower Group International, Inc. PO Box 269 Sweetgrass, MT 59484 RE: The tariff classification of a tire press from Canada Dear Mr. Sveum: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 7, 1996 ON BEHALF OF : World Wheel (88) Ltd. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A 225 ton tire press used to remove a large construction or mining machine tire from its rim and mount another tire on the rim HTS PROVISION : Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere...: other machines and mechanical ap- pliances: other: other: other HTS SUBHEADING : 8479.89.95 RATE OF DUTY : 3.2 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division