NY A84413 June 17, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:A84413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8519.99.0045 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a compact disc player from the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated May 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a portable compact disc player with headphones and a AC adapter. It features a LCD visual display; stop, play/pause, skip, search, and repeat buttons; uses two AA batteries; and can be programmed to play up to 16 specific tracks of a music CD. This item is packaged in a blister pack. The applicable subheading for the compact disc player will be 8519.99.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for turntables, record players, cassette players and other sound reproducing apparatus, not incorporating a sound recording device: other sound reproducing apparatus: other: optical disc (including compact disc) players. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division