NY A84392 June 27, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A84392 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Ms. Linda Broadford Bradlees, Inc. P.O. Box 859051 Braintree, MA 02185-9051 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Broadford: In your letter dated June 18, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style AMS 755, is a man's unlined woven pullover constructed of 100% nylon. The garment features long sleeves with elasticized sleeve bottoms, a mesh insert in the armholes, a collar, a partial frontal opening secured with four buttons, side slits, a one zippered breast pocket and a hemmed bottom. The garment also features a rear panel that has a mesh insert at the yoke area, a partially sewn over flap, made of the shirt's fabric, conceals it. The flap provides ventilation with its side and bottom openings. The applicable subheading for style AMS 755, will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fibers: other: other, other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 30.5 cents per kg. plus 27.2 percent ad valorem. Style AMS 755 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division