NY A84319 June 11, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A84319 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020; 9503.90.0030 Maureen D. Pearson Katten, Muchin, & Zavis 525 West Monroe Street Suite 1600 Chicago, ILL 60661-3693 RE: The tariff classification of 3 toys: "The Very Quiet Cricket", "The Very Grouchy Ladybug", and "The Very Busy Spider" from China. Dear Ms. Pearson: In your letter dated June 03, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, M-B Sales. You are requesting the tariff classification of three toy items. The first item, number 6611-00, called "The Very Quiet Cricket" is a plastic representation of a cricket. On the underside of the item is a button which, when depressed, snaps a metal tongue inside the item. The underside of the cricket is hollowed out so that the user may insert a finger or a thumb inside the toy. The second item, number 6611-03, called "The Very Grouchy Ladybug" is a plastic representation of a ladybug with movable wings. On the underside of the item is a small lever which, when pulled, causes the wings to flap. The underside of the toy is hollowed out so that the user may insert a finger and also manipulate the lever. The third item, number 6611-06, called "The Very Busy Spider" is a finger puppet consisting of a plastic disc and a textile attachment which represents a spider. The plastic disc represents a spider web. The attachment, which fits over the user's finger, consists of two polyester pieces sewn together and printed with the face of the spider. Inserted at the seam, on opposite sides, are polyester strips representing the spider's legs. The spider is permanently attached to the web. The user may insert a finger into the spider to manipulate the toy. The applicable subheading for "The Very Quiet Cricket" and "The Very Grouchy Ladybug" will be 9503.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys...and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof...Other...Toys not having a spring mechanism: Other". The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for "The Very Busy Spider" will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys...and accessories thereof (con.): Other...Other: Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism". The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division