PD A84313 June 11, 1996 CLA-2-95:C:DO3: A84313 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Ms. Maureen D. Pearson Katten Muchin & Zavis 525 West Monroe Street Suite 1600 Chicago, IL 60661-3693 RE: The tariff classification of a toy baggage cart and tug manufactured in China. Dear Ms. Pearson: In your letter dated June 3, 1996, you requested a binding classification ruling on behalf of M-B Sales of Westmont, Illinois. You provided a sample of a toy plastic baggage cart and tug, item code 9581-02. The article consists of a tow vehicle driven by a "Birdie" character, a baggage cart that can be attached behind the tow vehicle and a molded plastic piece representing stacked baggage that can be placed on the baggage cart. The article is packed in a sealed plastic bag with a decal. The applicable subheading for the item code 9581-02 is 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. This classification is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David F. Greenleaf Port Director Dallas/Fort Worth