PD A84297 June 18, 1996 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A84297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8070 Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, Pennsylvania 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a paper yarn shoulder bag from China. Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated May 30, 1996, on behalf of CSI Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample bag. Style 038-971108 is a crocheted shoulder bag with an outer surface of paper yarns and jute yarns. The essential character of the bag is imparted by the paper yarns. The bag has a flap closure with button and a braided textile shoulder strap. Also, the bag has a 100 % cotton textile lining with one open interior pocket. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 2.5x11x12 inches. The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag will be 4202.22.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of paper yarn . The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport