PD A84281 June 20, 1996 CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:DO5-A84281 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a toy camcorder from China. Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated May 31, 1996, on behalf of your client Tyco Toys, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted a sample of the Tyco "VideoCam". The enclosed sample has the appearance of a standard camcorder, and is designed for use by children. The "VideoCam" weighs less than five pounds and includes a cable which is designed to transmit a picture to a VCR. The Tyco "VideoCam" contains no built-in recording mechanism to enable it to operate independently of a VCR. The applicable subheading for the Tyco "VideoCam" will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; Other......Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area