NY A84198 June 5, 1996 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:TP:344 A84198 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Severine de Maximoff Grosvenor of London plc 49, Marylebone High Street London W1M 4ED England RE: The tariff classification of metal jewelry from China. Dear Ms. de Maximoff: In your letter dated May 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted four samples with your request. They are: Style BAR147 Silver Ring- a silver colored metal ring with a circular shaped motif depicting the face of Barbie. Style BAR148 Silver Pendant & Motif- a silver colored metal necklace with a heart-shaped pendant depicting the face of Barbie. Style BAR149 Silver Earrings- one pair of silver colored metal clip-on earrings with a motif depicting the face of Barbie. Style BAR156 Silver Bracelet- one silver colored metal bracelet with a motif depicting the face of Barbie. The applicable subheading for Styles BAR147, BAR148, BAR149 and BAR156 will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal;... Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. In your original letter you indicated that the products are manufactured in China. Every article of foreign origin entering the United States must be legibly marked with the English name of the country of origin unless an exception from marking is provided for in the law. We note that the items are currently marked with your London address. Please advise your manufacturer that each item must be marked "Made in China" or "Product of China" in close proximity to "London". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division