NY A84161 June 5, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:106 A84161 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8411.91.9080 Ms. Caroline Cannady Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation P.O. Box 2206 Savannah, GA 31402-2206 RE: The tariff classification of an aircraft engine air accumulator from Great Britain Dear Cannady: In your letter dated May 21, 1996 in furtherance of an earlier letter of April 17, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included descriptive literature and drawings with your request. The article in question is described by you as a P3p accumulator. This article, in chief weight of steel, is attached to an aircraft turbine and works directly with the fuel flow regulator of the engine. In operation, it prevents the fuel flow regulator from receiving too rich an air mixture above certain altitudes, thereby preventing engine surge. The applicable subheading for the P3p accumulator will be 8411.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of aircraft turbines. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8411.91.9080, HTS, which are products of Great Britain, and are certified for use in civil aircraft in accordance with General Note 6, HTS, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division