PD A84148 June 24,1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I17 A84148 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9040 Ms.Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza, New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a reversible polyester fleece headband from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated May 30,1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Federated Product Development. The submitted sample, style 9618M, is a 100% polyester fleece reversible headband. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the headband will be 6117.80.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other accessories: other: of man-made fibers: other.. The duty rate will be 15.3% ad valorem. The headband falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport