NY A84066 June 5, 1996 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:TP:344 A84066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500; 4911.91.4040 Ms. Severine de Maximoff Grosvenor of London plc 49, Marylebone High Street London W1M 4ED England RE: The tariff classification of plastic jewelry from China. Dear Ms. de Maximoff: In your letter dated May 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five samples with your request. They are: Style BAR123 Water Necklace- a textile necklace with a clear plastic heart-shaped pendant. The pendant is filled with water and contains glitter and a plastic star. The word "Barbie" appears on the star. Style BAR311 Pearl Necklace and Bracelet- a necklace and bracelet set made of plastic imitation pearls, each with a plastic heart-shaped pendant depicting the face of Barbie. Style BAR312 Pearl Bracelet- a bracelet made of plastic imitation pearls with a plastic heart-shaped pendant depicting the face of Barbie. Style BAR314 Plastic Motif Earrings- one pair of plastic heart-shaped clip-on earrings depicting the face of Barbie. Style BAR131 Stick on Jewelry Heart- twelve sets of plastic decorative puffy stickers in various shapes capable to be used as stick-on earrings. The applicable subheading for Styles BAR123, BAR311, BAR312 and BAR314 will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Style BAR131 will be 4911.91.4040, HTS, which provides for Other printed matter,...: Other: Pictures, designs...: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. In your original letter you indicated that the products are manufactured in China. Every article of foreign origin entering the United States must be legibly marked with the English name of the country of origin unless an exception from marking is provided for in the law. We note that the items are currently marked with your London address. Please advise your manufacturer that each item must be marked "Made in China" or "Product of China" in close proximity to "London". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division