NY A83976 June 11, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:104 A83976 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8456.91.0000 Mr. Richard B. Auffrey E. Sidney Stockwell Co., Inc. 225 Friend Street P.O. Box 8987 Boston, Ma. 02114 RE: The tariff classification of a Plasma Etching System from England. Dear Mr. Auffrey: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 13, 1996 ON BEHALF OF : Massachusetts Institute of Technology DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Multiplex ICP Vacuum Load Locked Inductively Coupled Plasma Etching System. HTS PROVISION : Machine tools for working any material by removal of material, by laser or other light or photon beam, ultrasonic, electro-discharge, electro-chemical, electron-beam, ionic-beam or plasma arc processes: Other: For dry etching patterns on semiconductor materials. HTS SUBHEADING : 8456.91.0000 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division