NY A83974 June 12, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 A83974 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8476.89.0000; 8524.91.0070 Mr. Tony Collini John S. Conner, Inc. The World Trade Center 401 E. Pratt Street, Suite 700 Baltimore, MD 21202 RE: The tariff classification of a golf ball dispenser from England Dear Mr. Collini: In your letter dated May 22, 1996 on behalf of Hagen International (USA) Ltd. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Hagen Pro-2005 Golf Range Management System is a machine used at driving ranges to dispense a quantity of golf balls into a wire basket. The machine basically consists of a housing composed of metal and plywood with a bonded vinyl covering, a motor, an electrical control system incorporating a circuit board and magnetic card reader, and a release mechanism. The release mechanism consists of steel rails down which the golf balls run and an agitator bar driven by the motor through a v-belt and chain. The top of the housing opens to allow up to 9000 golf balls to be loaded into the unit. Utilizing software on a 3.5 inch diskette, the machine can be programmed to dispense three different quantities of balls after the customer inserts a magnetic card into the unit as payment. The applicable subheading for the Pro-2005 will be 8476.89.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatic goods-vending machines: other machines: other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the software, whether or not imported with the Pro-2005 machine, will be 8524.91.0070, HTS, which provides for records, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena...: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 cents per square meter of recording surface. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division