NY A83822 June 13, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A83822 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3090 Ms. Meredith Covey The Gap, Inc. Two Harrison San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of drawstring travel pouches from China. Dear Ms. Covey: In your letter dated May 9, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for drawstring travel pouches. You have submitted one sample and a photo of two items you identified as S1 and L1, which are drawstring travel pouches designed to contain personal effects. The pouches are composed of a metalized textile yarn. Their size range from approximately 2 1/2" x 3 1/4" to 3 1/2" x 4 1/2". Your sample is being returned as you requested. Your reference to the country of origin noted. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. The pouches must be marked with a sewn-in fabric label which reads "Made in China" in a conspicuous location. The applicable subheading for Items Sl and L1, the drawstring travel pouches of metalized yarn, will be 4202.92.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3090 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division