PD A83716 June 10, 1996 CLA-2-42:K:TC:C7:G21 A83716 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr.Joseph Galeone Barthco International, Inc. 9133 S LaCienega Blvd., Suite 160 Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a travel toiletry bag from China. Dear Mr. Galeone: In your letter dated May 15, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, no style indicated, is a travel toiletry bag with a fitted plastic cosmetic tray insert. The bag and the tray are sold as an accessory for dolls to doll collectors. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the travel toiletry bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.5% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international bilateral agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport O. BROWN /JMC 06/10/96 K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC K Brown Rosneberg Zanetti DeRobertis Mattina